Message to the French Resistance - Courseulles-sur-Mer, France
30U E 684476 N 5468068
This marker about the message sent to the French Resistance during World War II is located near the beach at the Canadian Juno Beach Visitors Center.
Location: Normandie, France

Inscription:

Les sanglots longs Des violons De l’automne Blessent mon coeur D’une langueur Monotone. Extraits de “La chanson d’automne”, poème de Paul Verlaine La première partie fut radiodiffusée sur la BBC dans la nuit du 1er au 2 juin 1944 pour annoncer l’éventualité d’un débarguement allié en France. Le seconde partie fut radiodiffusée dans le soirée du 5 juin 1944. Elle confirmait, auprès de La Résistance, l’imminence de Débarquement.

[English translation:]
The long sobs
of the violins
of Autumn

Wound my heart
with a monotonous
languor.
Excerpts from "The Fall Song" poem by Paul Verlaine The first part was broadcast on the BBC on the night of 1 to 2 June 1944 to announce the possibility of the allied landing in France. The second part was broadcast in the evening of 5 June 1944. It confirmed, to the Resistance, the imminent landing.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:

Eléments cryptés / Encrypted elements: