Jersey Rail Company Terminus - St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 564921 N 5448175
This plaque in Liberation Square is on the wall of the building that was the terminus of the Jersey Railway Company between 1895 and 1936.
Location: Jersey

The building has since been redeveloped and contains retail units and restaurants.

The plaque was erected by La Vingtaine de la Ville. A vingtaine is a political subdivision of Jersey. The Vingtaine de la Ville is one of the six vingtaines of Saint Helier in Jersey, and roughly corresponds to the historic town centre and harbours.

The text on the plaque is as follows.
La Vingtaine De La Ville

TERMINUS OF
THE JERSEY
RAILWAY
COMPANY

1895 - 1936
The railway line served by the terminus station was 7.25 miles long and connected St. Helier and La Corbiere. Although it was a narrow gauge railway it operated a commuter style timetable peaking at 32 trains in each direction in 1925. However from around 1928 competition from buses and cars led to its decline.

Services finally stopped after a fire at another station in St. Aubin, destroyed the roof and sixteen railway carriages.
Blue Plaque managing agency: La Vingtaine De La Ville

Individual Recognized: Jersey Rail Company Terminus