La Barricade du Fbg Saint-Antoine - Paris, France
31U E 453805 N 5411331
This marker describes the huge barricades that were erected on the street of Faubourg Saint-Antoine in Paris, France, during revolutions in the 18th and 19th centuries.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR]Le faubourg Saint-Antoine a joué un grand rôle durant les révolutions de 1789, de juillet 1830 et de février 1848. par trois fois, ses artisans et ouvriers ont contribué à la chute de la monarchie. L’insurrection de juin 1848 a été décrite par Victor Hugo dans "les Misérables", notamment l’énorme barricades élevée à l’entrée des rues de Charenton et du Faubourg Saint-Antoine. Près d’elle furent abattus, le 25 juin 1848, le général Négrier et l’archevêque de Paris, Mgr Affre, venu parlementer. Le 26 juin, à dix heures du matin, le général Lamoricière la fit tomber, mais, pour en finir avec la révolte ouvrière, ses troupes durent encore enlever une à une les 65 barricades échelonnées dans la rue du Faubourg Saint-Antoine entre les places de la Bastille et de la Nation.

[EN]The Faubourg Saint-Antoine has played a great role in the revolutions of 1789 to July 1830 and February 1848. Three times, craftsmen and workers have contributed to the fall of the monarchy. The insurrection of June 1848 was described by Victor Hugo in "Les Miserables", including the huge barricades erected at the entrance to the streets of Charenton and the Faubourg Saint-Antoine. Beside her were killed, June 25, 1848, General Negrier and the Archbishop of Paris, Mgr Affre, came parley. June 26, at ten in the morning, General Lamoriciere made her fall, but to end the workers' rebellion, his troops still had to remove one by one the 65 barricades staggered in the rue du Faubourg Saint-Antoine between places de la Bastille and Nation.