Couvent des Céléstins - Paris, France
This historical marker is located at the site of the former Couvent des Céléstins in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Inscription:

Le couvent des Célestins de Paris fut fonde en 1352, en 1365 fut posée la premiere pierre de leur église consacrée a l'Annonciation. Leur domaine etait tres vaste, s'étendant de la rue du Petit-Musc a la Bastille et à la Seine. Au milieu du XVIe siècle, le roi reprit aux religieux une partie des terrains pour y installer l'Arsenal. Le cloître fut reconstruit sous François ler, et les autres bâtiments conventuels furent refaits au XVIIe siècle, Transformée en dépôt de bois durant la Révolution, l'église gothique fut ravagée par un incendie en 1795.

Le cloître fut sacrifié à l'extension de la caserne pendant le Consulat, et les derniers bâtiments disparurent entre 1895 et 1901, lors de la construction de la nouvelle caserne.

(English translation by Google Translate:)

Celestine Monastery

The Celestine monastery was founded in Paris in 1352, in 1365 the first stone was laid their church dedicated to the Annunciation. Their area was very wide, extending from the rue du Petit-Musk la Bastille and the River Seine. The mid-sixteenth century, the king said to the religious part of the land to install the Arsenal. The cloister was rebuilt under Francis I., and other monastic buildings were rebuilt in the seventeenth century, Transform timber depot during the Revolution, the Gothic church was destroyed by fire in 1795.

The cloister was sacrificed to the extension of the barracks during the Consulate and the last buildings disappeared between 1895 and 1901, during the construction of the new barracks.