The Blue Bonnet Cafe - Marble Falls, TX
14R E 569420 N 3382247
The Blue Bonnet Cafe has been serving up great food since 1929, located at 211 US 281, Marble Falls, TX. Phone is 830-693-2344.

Hours:

Sunday: 6 AM to 1:45 PM
Monday - Thursday: 6 AM to 8 PM
Friday - Saturday: 6 AM to 9 PM

They've been known to be open on holidays, but they definitely close for Christmas Eve, maybe even through New Year's Day. If in doubt, check with them before stopping by.

Opened in 1929, named for a hat and not a flower, and in this location since 1946, The Blue Bonnet Cafe is a very large diner. They're pretty good at filling up that space -- capacity is 185 -- either with locals, or with folks who came from miles around to visit. They're pretty hard to miss when passing through town. Call it home cookin', comfort food, or greasy spoon, that's what's on the menu. They have lunch specials and soup specials, and plenty of choices, including Mexican food, breakfast, salads, and sandwiches. Their entrees include chicken fried steak, liver and onions, chicken, pot roast, and catfish. There is also a small children's menu. They are probably best known for breakfast, and later, their pie, if you still have room after your meal. They even have a "Pie Happy Hour" where you can get a slice of pie and something to drink for four bucks, Monday through Friday from 3 PM to 5 PM. To drink, you can pick a soft drink, coffee, tea, hot chocolate, milk shakes, or juice. Their website is here, which includes all their menus. (visit link)

Be sure to bring cash, check, or your ATM card, as they don't accept credit cards. They've got an ATM machine onsite, though, but it's not free.