American Legion Ferdinand Branstetter Post No. 1 - Van Tassell, WY
A brief history about one of the first American Legion Posts here in Van Tassell, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Within Van Tassell, Wyoming this road side marker describes the history of the American Legion and how Wyoming was one of the first four posts.

The text reads as follows:

The American Legion, founded at Paris, France in 1919 holds a long and enviable record of service to the nation and to the veterans of the nation’s wars. Covering those formative years of rapid growth, Legion records are not always exact, but it is determinable that Van Tassell, Wyoming was among the first four posts organized within the nation, their charters all signed on the same day.

Named for Ferdinand Branstetter, resident of Van Tassell community and among the first to cross broad seas and fall on the field of honor, Post No. 1 has led the role of chartered posts throughout the history of the Legion’s Wyoming department. It has led that role honorably in service to community, state and nation.
Marker Name: American Legion Ferdinand Branstetter Post No. 1 Van Tassell, Wyoming

Marker Type: Rural Roadside