Lodge - Oklahoma History Center - Oklahoma City, OK
This sculpture "fits" this location, amid the historical setting highlighting Oklahoma history.

Located adjacent to the east parking lot at the Oklahoma History Center, this is a steel sculpture with four intersecting arches forming a semi-circular "lodge". The sculpture stands about six feet at the center. It is located in a grassy area north of The Red River Journey, a quarter-mile walkway simulating the Red River, along which are fifty historical markers describing events, people, and places in Oklahoma history. The area is also a botanical garden, with information on trees and plants native to Oklahoma.

This sculpture was created by Bob Haozous, a Warm Springs Chiricahua Apache. He specializes in art related to indigenous people, particularly the Apache. In addition to outdoor sculptures, he also creates jewelry, watercolor paintings and other three-dimensional pieces.

A marker near the sculpture reads:L

Lodge