Sevogelbrunnen - Basel, Switzerland
This fountain with a statue from 1546 is located next to St. Martin Church.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Sevogel Fountain is located at Martinsplatz between St. Martin's Church and the State Archives. A fountain at this point is documented before 1349. The original wooden trough was replaced by a limestone trough in the 14th century. In a redesign of the square 1851-54 the fountain was moved to its present location and equipped with a new trough.

The column with the statue was not added until the end of the 19th century. The statue was created in 1546 by Hans Dobel from Strasbourg for the grain market fountain of the 13th century. It replaced a St. Christopher statue that was destroyed in a flood in 1529, the first successor statue in 1530 became also victim of a flood just two weeks after the inauguration. During the reconstruction of the market alley 1887 this fountain was removed and the column and sculpture were stored in the museum. In 1899 it was finally erected at its present location.

The population soon saw in the halberd bearer the Captain Sevogel, one of the heroes of the Battle of St. Jakob. Over time, the name became official, but actually has no historical justification.

DE: Der Sevogelbrunnen steht am Martinsplatz zwischen der Martinskirche und dem Staatsarchiv. Ein Brunnen an dieser Stelle ist schon vor 1349 dokumentiert. Der ursprüngliche Holztrog wurde im 14. Jahrhundert durch einen Kalksteintrog ersetzt. 1851-54 wurde der Brunnen bei einer Umgestaltung des Platzes an seine heutige Stelle versetzt und mit einem neuen Trog versehen.

Die Säule mit der Statue kam erst Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts dazu. Die Statue wurde 1546 von Hans Dobel aus Strassburg für den Kornmarktbrunnen aus dem 13. Jahrhundert geschaffen. Sie ersetzte eine Christophorus-Statue, die bei einem Hochwasser 1529 zerstört wurde, die erste Nachfolgestatue wurde 1530 nur zwei Wochen nach der Einweihung ebenfalls Opfer einer Überschwemmung. Beim Umbau der Marktgasse 1887 wurde dieser Brunnen entfernt und die Säule und Skulptur wurden im Museum gelagert. 1899 wurden sie schliesslich am heutigen Standort aufgestellt.

Die Bevölkerung sah in dem Halbartier bald den Hauptmann Sevogel, einen der Helden der Schlacht von St. Jakob. Mit der Zeit wurde dieser Name dann offiziell, hat aber eigentlich keine historische Berechtigung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 5