"Dayton Farmers' Market"
The Dayton Farmers' Market located in the Shenandoah Valley
Location: Virginia, United States

The Dayton Farmers' Market is located in Dayton, Virginia. It is minutes away from downtown Harrisonburg, Virginia. Dayton is a small community out in the Shenandoah Valley. Lots of open fields with farming. The town has a country charm to it, and has a small community of Amish and Mennonite that live in and around Dayton. It is very common to see this way of life within the modern day world. Many of these folk work within the Farmers' Market and shop there. It isn?t uncommon to see horse and buggy parked in front of the market along with modern day vehicles. The market itself boasts a large selection of items usually seen in a farmers' market. Listed below are some of those items. This is an indoor farmers market. This is a must visit for anyone in the region. There is often local entertainment, music can be found here. The meat and produce is some of the best around. All grown locally in the region.
Seasonality: From: 01/01/2006 To: 12/28/2006

Physical Address:
3105 John Wayland Highway, Route 42
Dayton,, Virginia United States of America
22821

Day(s) of the Week Available: 150

Desription of Market:
Explore the authentic charm of the Shenandoah Valley at the DAYTON FARMERS MARKET. Over 20 unique shops under one roof, 24,000 square feet of shopping. Gifts of every description. Specialty coffees, pretzels, sweet shop, produce in season, bulk foods, candy, fudge, ice cream, trail mix. Large meat market. Quilts & quilted lamp shades, 18th century tin lighting, beef jerky, collectibles, toys, kitchenwares, oak & pine furniture, books, cards, local works of art. In-house restaurant for eat in or take out. SHOPPING FOOD GIFTS AMPLE PARKING Handicapped accessible throughout. Busses welcome - But Please Call Ahead if visit includes lunch stop. Children Welcome Telephone: Marketing Director-off site: (540) 574-4448 Market shop information-on site: (540) 879-2402 Email: privottadvrtzng@aol.com Regular Hours: The DFM is regularly open Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. 2006 Holiday Schedule: November 14th December 23rd Open Tuesday Saturday 9 am 6 pm Regular Schedule beginning again on Dec. 28th CLOSED ON THANKSGIVING Please give us a call if you have any questions. (540) 879-3801