Beethoven-Denkmal - Bonn, Germany
32U E 365867 N 5621999
Quick Description: DE: Überlebesgroße Statue von Ludwig van Beethoven mitten auf dem Bonner Münsterplatz und für viele das Wahrzeichen Bonns. EN: Larger-than-life statue of Ludwig van Beethoven in the middle of the Münsterplatz in Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Die Statue wurde anlässlich des 75. Geburtstags Beethovens u.a. von Franz Liszt gestiftet. Enworfen wurde sie von Ernst Hähnel, von Jacob Daniel Burgschmiet erbaut und 1845 fertiggestellt.

Ludwig van Beethoven war einer der brühmtesten Komponisten der Wiener Klassik. Geboren wurde er 1770 in Bonn, weshalb die Stadt Bonn noch bis heute in vielerlei Weise mit Beethoven und seiner Musik verbunden ist und das Beethoven-Denkmal auf dem Münsterplatz für viele das Wahrzeichen Bonns ist.

EN:
The statue was donated on Beethoven's 75th birthday by Franz Liszt among others. It was designed by Ernst Hähnel, built by Jacob Daniel Burgschmiet, and finished in 1845.

Ludwig van Beethoven was one of the most famous componists of the Viennese classical music. He was born 1770 in Bonn, which is why until today the city of Bonn is connected in many ways with Beethoven and his music and the monument on the Münsterplatz is the emblem of Bonn for many visitors.

More Information (in German):
LVR / KuLaDig