Sentry Bridge - Watkins Glen State Park - Watkins Glen, New York
18T E 345709 N 4693084
You'll find the Sentry Bridge at the start of the Gorge Trail of Watkins Glen State Park which is located on Route 14 in downtown Watkins Glen, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The Sentry Bridge dates back to the 1930s and was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps. The bridge is located at Watkins Glen State Park near the main entrance to the Gorge Trail which follows Glen Creek past water-sculpted rock and 19 waterfalls by way of more stone bridges and more than 800 stone steps.

There are several stone arch bridges in Watkins Glen State Park. They were designed for pedestrians to use to access the park attractions and date to the 1930s. They were built as a public works project, and as such are historically significant for their association of Depression-related recovery programs. Sentry Bridge is perhaps the best known of the bridges since it is in a very scenic location, and also is right at the front of the park and is even visible to motorists driving by on the nearby highway.

This bridge is a stunning example of how man-made bridges and natural landscapes can combine to create a truly beautiful scene.