El Rancho Hotel - Route 66 - Gallup, New Mexico, USA.
12S E 705959 N 3934132
The El Rancho Hotel was built in 1937 and is located on Route 66 in Gallup NM. Numerous Hollywood movie stars, making Westerns on location in the Arizona desert, have stayed at the El Rancho Hotel.
Location: New Mexico, United States

If your running Route 66 this is a "Must-Visit" and perhaps have a drink in the 49er Lounge, surrounded by unusual Western themed stained glass panels. El Rancho was listed as one of the Top 50 bars in the USA by Esquire Magazine. I would also say this is a "Must-Stay- Hotel" each room is themed to a movie star that has stayed in the Hotel.

"Among the top Hotels on Route 66, the historic El Rancho Hotel provides a unique Southwest Experience in the midst of the American West. The El Rancho Hotel is a pillar of the West and was the Home of the Movie Stars throughout the 1930s to 1940s who filmed Westerns in the area." Text Source: (visit link)

"Route 66 buffs will want to check out historic sites such as the El Rancho Hotel. During Hollywood’s golden years of the 40’s and 50’s, stars such as John Wayne, Humphrey Bogart, Ronald Reagan, Katherine Hepburn, and Kirk Douglas frequented the hotel while filming in the majestic scenery of New Mexico, Arizona and Utah. Today’s visitors can partake in a meal or an overnight stay and tour the memorabilia-lined grand lobby." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Other Icon