New York / Pennsylvania 1884 SW Boundary Marker Offset 100ft. N
17T E 602533 N 4650430
A dressed stone set on the N-S NY/PA state boundary line in 1884 serves as a 'witness mark' to a corner boundary stone set 100 feet to the south, where the border turns 90° to the East.

The majority of the New York/Pennsylvania border was determined by a survey of the 42nd Parallel conducted in 1785–1786 - however, Pennsylvania gained access to Lake Erie through purchase of the 'Erie Triangle' north of the parallel in 1792.

This 1884 monument sits in a wooded area about 125 feet N of Old Stateline RD, and 100 feet N of a small stone from the original survey measuring about 12 inches by 6 inches and about 6 inches high at the spot where the PA/NY border bends 90° north.

The inscription on the East side of the monument reads:

New York