Beeton Lawn bowling- Beeton-Ontario,Canada
A Lawn bowling for the citizen!
Location: Ontario, Canada

It’s not the fastest or most physical sport there is. There’s no body checking or changing on the fly, but that’s exactly what makes lawn bowling so appealing.

For decades the Beeton Lawn Bowling Club has been offering up a quality sport that really anybody can play.

Lawn bowling is similar to bocce ball and strategically compared to curling, but is played on a flat, perfectly manicured grass green.

The game begins with the throwing of the jack – a small white ball that becomes the target. Then the competing players somewhat gracefully roll their bowls (small, weighted, oddly shaped balls) as close to the jack as possible.

If the jack moves, the game moves, always keeping everybody on their toes and even promoting strategy among game play.For the past three quarters of a century, the bowls have been rolling across Beeton greens. Lawn bowls, that is. The Beeton Lawn Bowling Club is celebrating its 75th anniversary this year. While it may not be the most popular sport, the longevity of the club shows it certainly has a dedicated group of followers. (Beeton lawn bowling club)
Playing Surface: Natural Grass Surface

Type of location: Outdoor