Israel Blanchard
This marker commemorates a man arrested during the turbulent times of the Civil War.
Location: Illinois, United States

In August 1862, Federal authorities detained Israel Blanchard, John A. Logan's brother-in-law, as he walked near the court house. Blanchard was subsequently taken to the Logan Hotel, and arrested on vague charges related to alleged anti-war activities. This was Blanchard's second wartime arrest.

Blanchard's arrest, one of many taking place across Illinois and the nation, raised serious questions about the nature of civil liberties during wartime. The constitutional system of checks and balances was particularly strained during this period as the president, the congress, and the federal courts struggled to balance individual liberty and national security.
County: Jackson

Historical Society: Preston Michael and Sharon Ward Jones, The General John A. Logan Museum, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

Dedication Date: May 2014

Location: North wall of Bank of Carbondale, Murphysboro, IL