Michel's Drug Store
14R E 569272 N 3382368
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the Michel family drug store, which had a long life here going back to 1891. Now occupied by Furniture Brokers on Main and located at 216 Main St, Marble Falls, TX.

Marker Text:
Ernst Gustav Michel (1865-1930), a native of Germany, and his wife, Lillie Agnes, opened a drugstore at this site in 1891. After fire destroyed the first store in 1905, Michel built a 3-story edifice here. The first floor housed the drugstore and soda fountain. The second floor was an opera house with seating for 300 people. The top floor had the family's living quarters. That structure burned in a fire that destroyed an entire city block in 1927. All four Michel children who lived to adulthood studied pharmacy. The Michel family has operated a drugstore at this location since 1891. (1984)