Founders Memorial - Boston, MA
19T E 329721 N 4691431
The Founders Memorial is located on a north entrance to the Boston Common along Beacon Street near Spruce Street.

A 15' by 45' by 20' monument with a 5.5' by 11' bronze relief sculpture commemorates the 300th anniversary of the founding of Boston in 1630. The sculpture was created by John Francis Paramino and cast by Gorham Manufacturing Company. It was installed on the Boston Common in 1930.

The sculpture shows William Blackstone (or Blaxton) greeting John Winthrop and his company. Depicted are John Wilson, clergyman; Ann Pollard, first white woman to arrive in Boston, and an allegorical female figure representing Boston. At the left are two Native Americans. In the background men are pulling boats onto the shore.

The front of the monument contains the inscription:

BOSTON FOUNDED A.D. 1630

On the back of the monument is a quote from John Winthrop given before the group disembarked from the ship Arabella.

FOR WEE MUST CONSIDER THAT WEE SHALL BE AS A CITTY ON A HILL THE LIES OF ALL PEOPLE ARE UPPON US SO THAT IF WEE SHALL DEALE FALSELY WITH OUR GOD IN THIS WORKE WE HAVE UNDERTAKEN...WEE SHALL BE MADE A STORY AND A BY-WORD THROUGH THE WORLD - JOHN WINTHROP ON BOARD THE ARBELLA 1630

THUS OUT OF SMALL BEGINNINGS GREATER THINGS HAVE BEEN PRODUCED BY HIS HAND THAT MADE ALL THINGS OUT OF NOTHING...AND AS ONE SMALL CANDLE MAY LIGHT A THOUSAND SO THE LIGHT HERE KINDLED HATH SHONE TO MANY YEA IN SOME SORTE TO OUR WHOLE NATION - WILLIAM BRADFORD AT CHARLES-TOWNE 1630

IN GRATITUDE TO GOD FOR THE BLESSINGS ENJOYED UNDER A FREE GOVERNMENT THE CITY OF BOSTON HAS ERECTED THIS MEMORIAL ON THE THREE HUNDRED ANNIVERSARY OF ITS FOUNDING -- SEPTEMBER 17TH 1630 - 1930

JAMES MICHAEL CURLEY MAYOR
CHARLES ALLERTON COOLIDGE ARCHITECT - JOHN FRANCIS PARARMINO SCULPTOR