MHM Charles A. Barbour - Winnipeg MB
14U E 627314 N 5531025
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in the northwest corner of Section D6 in Brookside Cemetery, 3001 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Charles A. Barbour

Agency: Brookside Cemetery celebrating 125 years

Languages: English

Location:
northwest corner of Section D6 Brookside Cemetery 3001 Notre Dame Avenue Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Charles A. Barbour Winnipeg's Father of Recreation Charles Barbour was born in Ontario in 1906. A natural athlete, he graduated from Northwestern University on a baseball and basketball scholarship. Upon his return to Canada, he became the trainer for the Montreal Maroons Hockey Club. Barbour spent his summers in the Town of Mount Royal as the Director of Recreation. Barbour arrived in Winnipeg in 1946 to become the City's first Director of Recreation, a position he maintained for over 20 years. Barbour's enthusiasm and common sense had a lot to do with the success of recreation programs throughout post-war Winnipeg. He swore by the motto "the family that plays together stays together". He was involved in the expansion of the community club concept and the introduction of the "Little League" baseball, "Playground" hockey, football, lacrosse and summer playground programs. Among many other contributions, Barbour brought diversity to recreation In Winnipeg, for children, teens, adults and seniors. Perhaps Barbour's most enduring legacies were the numerous people and staff who were energized by his passion for recreation. He truly Inspired everyone who knew him. Charles A. Barbour became known as the "Father of Recreation" for his involvement and dedication to further recreation, facilities and programs throughout Winnipeg in the 1940's, 1950's and 1960's. Charles passed away in February 21, 1975. Section D6 Lot 1420 Dedicated June 15, 2003