Cottage Hill One-Room School - Paw Paw, IL
A former one-room school in rural Lee County, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

An extensive web search for this school turned up very few references (just a mention of disease at the school back in 1946). I wish that there was more information. The school is listed on the topographic maps and in historic listings of Lee County Schools. The school adjoins the Cottage Hill Cemetery. It has been converted into a home. This poster stopped by to talk to the owner, who was sitting at her picnic table outside at the time, to confirm that this is indeed the old school, which maintains the old 3-window configuration, but with an added window and a room addition on the road side. The doorway is on the side opposite of the cemetery.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no