PRESQUE ISLE LIGHT (ND0211) - Presque Isle, PA
17T E 573082 N 4668556
A lighthouse built in 1872 on Presque Isle also serves as an 'intersection station' benchmark in the database of the National Geodetic Survey.

This lighthouse is located along the beach on the NW side of Presque Isle State Park. The grounds of the light are not accessible to the public, but the best view is actually from the beach!

Descriptive information from the NGS datasheet is as follows:

01/01/1975 by USLS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY US LAKE SURVEY 1975 (WAB) THIRD ORDER, CLASS II EODM TRAVERSE STATION - POSITIONED DIRECT BY RANGE/AZIMUTH OBSERVATIONS FROM WALNUT CREEK LSC, 1975 THE STATION IS LOCATED ON THE SOUTHERN SHORE OF LAKE ERIE, ON PRESQUE ISLE ISTHMUS. THE STATION IS THE CENTERLINE OF THE LIGHT ATOP THE CYLINDRICAL LIGHTHOUSE TOWER. THE LIGHT IS NOT VISIBLE TO THE SOUTH.

07/10/1996 by USPSQD (GOOD)

RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 1996 RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION.