Ehemaliges Amtshaus - Lenzburg, AG, Switzerland
The former administrative building next to the town hall.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The public office building was built 1844/45 on the site of the old slaughterhouse.

The late classical four-story building is significantly higher than the adjacent town houses. The ground floor has an open porch with columns facing the road, thus emphasizing the public importance of the house.

For over a century the house was home to various authorities of the district, then it housed a gallery and municipal offices. Today, the ground floor is used as a forum and exhibition space. The upper floors have been converted into apartments.

DE: Das Amtshaus wurde 1844/45 an der Stelle des alten Schlachthauses gebaut.

Das spätklassizistische vierstöckige Gebäude ist deutlich höher als die angrenzenden Bürgerhäuser. Das Erdgeschoss ist mit einer säulengestützen Vorhalle gegen die Strasse geöffnet, was die öffentliche Bedeutung des Hauses unterstreichen soll.

Über ein Jahrhundert beherbergte das Haus verschiedene Behörden des Bezirks, danach eine Galerie und städtische Behörden. Heute wird das Erdgeschoss als Forums- und Austellungsraum verwendet. Die oberen Stockwerke sind zu Wohnungen umgewandelt worden.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Aargau B-Objekte, Seite 9