Second Garrote
10S E 746810 N 4190092
A historical marker placed for the historic Gold Rush settlement of Second Garrote along the Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail.

This natural depression in the hills two miles from Groveland is best known for its oak hanging tree. The number of hangings of bandits, murderers and roughians varies from as many as 60 to only three, depending on the source. In either case, miners settled here in 1849. Second Garrotte literally means the second hanging. “Garrotte” is translated from Spanish to “death by strangulation.”

Groveland was the site of the first hanging and named so as a result. Although Groveland became the first garrote and changed its name as the town grew to become a respectable community with concern for its reputation, Second Garrotte (the site of the second hanging) kept its name. Second Garrotte was conveniently located near the main pack mule road of Big Oak Flat and Groveland.

The area was rich with gold, featuring only three mines. Many other mines were scattered randomly around the countryside, not large enough to make a settlement from either of them.

Two men sailed around the Horn of South America and arrived at Second Garrotte to mine for gold. They both stayed to live out their lives in this tiny mountain village. James Chaffee and James Chamberlain lived in a weathered cabin nearby the historical marker and became known as the men used in Bret Harte’s story, “Tennessee Partners.” Bret Harte was thought to have a cabin in Second Garrotte, although it has not been positively verified.

The plaque reads:

Sizeable settlement established at this rich placer location in 1849 by miners spreading east from Big Oak Flat and Groveland. Famous Hangman's tree, part of which still stands (1950), reported to have been instrumental in death of a number of law-breakers during heyday of this locality, hence its name.
Marker Number: 460.00

Marker Name: SECOND GARROTE