Colvin Run Mill Great Falls, Va
18S E 301347 N 4315777
Colvin Run Mill is in Great Falls, Virginia. Built c. 1811, Colvin Run Mill is the sole surviving operational 19th-century water-powered mill in the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area.
Location: Virginia, United States

Its restored mechanism is a nationally significant example of automated technologies pioneered in milling and later adopted across American industry.[3] Down the gravel path of the park is the miller's house, home to the families who ran the mill. In 1883, Addison Millard moved his family here when he bought the old mill. Addison, his wife Emma, and some of their 20 children lived there. When Addison died, the family stayed and operated the mill until 1934.

In the mid-1930s the mill was abandoned, and highway development caused the mill to be cut off from any near-by water source. The mill was later acquired by the Fairfax County Park Authority,repaired, and made open to the public.

Grinding demonstrations are offered the 1st and 3rd Sundays, April through October, noon-3pm. Call ahead to confirm that conditions permit grinding.

School field trips and scout programs are available by appointment. Call for more details.

Work Cited: (visit link)