St. Johns Bowling - Bradford, UK
This church was built in 1842 in the Bowling area of the City of Bradford.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The church was built for the use of their workers by the nearby Bowling Iron Works Company. Originally established in the 1780s the company had expanded greatly by the 1840s and employed many local people.

According to Wikipedia "The company built St. John's Church, Bowling, at its own expense of £5,000. The church was consecrated on 8 February 1842. It is built in the Lancet-Gothic style and is 111 by 60 feet (34 by 18 m) in size, with a 130 feet (40 m) spire. The church was the first to be built in England of iron and stone, with only the rafters made of wood."

These days the church has about 500 members in 7 different congregations, 2 of which are based in St. Johns. Their vision statement is “To know God, to show God, to share God”
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No