Whynot Community sign - Seagrove, NC
Whynot Community sign.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Whynot, North Carolina is an unincorporated community in Randolph County, North Carolina, United States, and is included in the Piedmont Triad metropolitan region. Whynot is located on NC 705, also known as the "North Carolina Pottery Highway", one mile southeast of Seagrove and seven miles west of Jugtown Pottery, a historic pottery listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The North Carolina Pottery Highway contains over 100 potteries and galleries in a 15-square mile region surrounding Seagrove.
Whynot was first settled in the 18th century by German and English people.
The origin of the name came from residents debating a title for their community. A man asked "Why not name the town Whynot and let's go home?" The community was originally spelled with two separate words, "Why Not". Area residents first began making pottery in the 18th century. The Why Not Academy and Business Institute, a combination public and private school, was located in the community from 1893 to 1916.

Whynot is home to several Seagrove area pottery shops.

Text is from Wikipedia.