Wade and Mamie Irvin House
A historic house near Morgan's Point.

Marker Text:
Designed by prominent Houston architect Joseph Finger, this house was built in 1927 as the summer home of Houston business leaders Wade (1872-1941) and Mamie (1878-1957) Irvin. They owned a number of companies, and Wade was the founder and president of Citizens State Bank. The Irvins were known for lavish entertaining and maintained a private zoo on the grounds of this home. Outstanding features of the Spanish Colonial Revival style house include a combination of stucco wall finishes, tile roof, decorative metal work and tile panel, and a Moorish arch motif. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1991