Hwy 705 Pottery Highway - Robbins,NC
Hwy 705 designated as Pottery Highway
Location: North Carolina, United States

The route takes the traveler through historic areas of North Carolina which have been making and selling hand-turned or "hand-thrown" pottery since the eighteenth century. The area potters specialize in traditional functional pottery as well as artistic pottery.

The Cole, Potts, King, Auman, Owen, McNeill, Teague, and Albright families are eighth- and ninth-generation potters in Robbins, Seagrove and the surrounding areas.

Some of the oldest, historic pottery locations still in operation just North of Robbins include the "Original" Owens Pottery founded in 1895 and Jugtown Pottery founded in 1921. Jugtown is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Highway 705 is located in Moore and Randolph Counties with this section through Robbins,NC.
Program: US State Program