Liberty Memorial Structures - Kansas City, MO
Fourth of a series of markers in The Link

County of marker: Jackson County
Location of marker: Pershing Rd, Crown Center Walk, Kansas City
Marker erected by: Kansas City Tourism Bureau

Marker text:
Several structures make up the Liberty Memorial designed by Howard Van Buren Magonigle. In the center is the 217-foot tall tower. Following restoration, the elevator inside will once again take visitors to the observation deck at the top. Also restored will be the "flame effect" from the tower's top, created by steam and colored lights.

Memory Hall features bronze plaques with the names of the Kansas Citians who died in the War. Murals and related exhibits are included.

Inside Museum Hall, educational exhibits of objects and documents tell the history of World War I

The Liberty memorial Museum started in 1920, and is the only public museum for World War I in the United States. The Great Frieze (see the next panel), the Fountain Court and the Fountains were added in the 1930s. During the Memorial's restoration, a public art project by artist Ellen Driscoll will be placed in the north lawn.

Other parts of the Memorial unseen from here are the pyramidal stairway and courtyards that cover the space of over two football fields. On the South side and the Sphinxes, carved mythological figures representing memory and future.

The main structures were completed in 1926, with additions in the 1930s. It will reopen May 25, 2002.

The Link, an elevated 880-foot long elevated pedestrian walkway, offers enclosed, climate-controlled access between the Hyatt Regency Crown Center Hotel and the Westin Crown Center Hotel, as well as the Crown Center Shops and office buildings in the complex. An additional elevated pedestrian walkway links the Westin with the newly remodeled Union Station.

History of Mark:
please see above