Cruisn´ the Columbia Car Show - Trail, BC
11U E 448276 N 5439429
This is the annual Smoke and Steel Cruisn´ the Columbia Car Show & Shine, sponsored by the Smoke and Steel Auto Club of Trail, BC. It is held every year in Gyro Park in East Trail, north on Second Avenue from Highway 3. Just follow the signs.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Trophies are in 20 different classes, from 1900 to 1939 Car Stock to Rat Rods and Project Vehicles. This is the sixth annual Cruisn´ the Columbia show, and they get a few more cars every year. There were quite a few there this year that I was already familiar with, and quite a few new ones (to me). There are well over 100 hunks of iron at the show this year.

The highlight of the show for this old gearhead was the 1905 Orient Buckboard. Motorcycle fans will recognize the Orient name, as they made motorcycles in the 19th century before venturing into the four wheeled business. This Orient is powered by a single cylinder air cooled motorcycle engine making 4 HP. The amazing thing about this car is that it has a continuously variable transmission that is ingenious in its simplicity. It consists only of a paper rimmed wheel running perpendicular to a flat plate wheel on the end of the crankshaft that looks like a flywheel. The speed is varied by simply sliding the perpendicular wheel toward the centre or the rim of the flat plate wheel.

1905 Orient Buckboard

Restored & Owned by Josh Smienk, Balfour, B.C.

Orient Buckboards were built in Waltham, MA. from 1903-1907. This model known as "the Country Doctor" sold for $400, lights & horn were extra. It is powered by a 4 HP engine.

A 1904 Orient was issued the first license permit in B.C. "License #1" to Mr. John Barnsley of Victoria on February 29th 1904. The fee was $2.00.

This Orient was brought to Galena Bay, B.C. in 1918 by William Hinchy from Nanton Alberta.

Times have changed a 1907 magazine proclaimed that "even a woman can drive an Orient with ease because of the absence of confusing complications of control."

Advertising hype aside Orient drivers are required to monitor and adjust throttle settings, spark advance, fuel mixture, clutch friction and drive ratio.

In addition, the driver was instructed to manually pump oil into the engine every 5-10 miles to replace oil lost in combustion.
Frequency of Car Show: Annual

Start Time/Finish Time: 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM