Scafell Pike Summit, Cumbria
30U E 486277 N 6034082
An inscription stone on the summit cairn records that the peak was taken into the care of the National Trust as a memorial to those who died in the 1914-18 war. At an altitude of 3210 feet (977m), Scafell Pike, is the highest point in England and therefore extremely popular.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The summit of Scafell Pike was presented to the National Trust by the third Lord Leconfield, as a war memorial, in 1919.

A slate plaque is in the wall of summit shelter.
The summit is very crowded on good weather days. Very few realise there is a memorial here.

Inscription reads
IN PERPETUAL MEMORY OF THE MEN
OF THE LAKE DISTRICT WHO FELL
FOR GOD AND KING, FOR FREEDOM
PEACE AND RIGHT IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1918.
THIS SUMMIT OF SCAFELL
WAS GIVEN TO THE NATION SUBJECT
TO ANY COMMONERS RIGHTS & PLACED
IN THE CUSTODY OF THE NATIONAL TRUST
BY CHARLES HENRY, BARON LECONFIELD, 1919

The local papers reported developments.
The Westmorland Gazette in 20 August 1921 issue a letter from S H Hamer, Secretary, National Trust to the editor gave the intended date for building of memorial stone into summit cairn of Scafell Pike.

The Penrith Observer in 30 August 1921 issue stated that a Buttermere slate memorial was unveiled on the top of Scafell Pike.
and
the West Cumberland Times in 10 September 1921 issue stated that four men carried the War Memorial to the top of Scafell Pike; by William Bromley, 6 hour journey. The article had the names of men who are commemorated.

Meanwhile the Fell and Rock Climbing Club noted in their journal that "A slate memorial was eventually erected on Scafell Pike, set into the summit cairn, with a dedication ceremony on 24th August 1921 ( FRCC J, 1921, 321-323).

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 08/24/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: FRCC (Fell and Rock Climbing Club)

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: