Roger Williams and Canonicus - Jamestown, RI
19T E 302433 N 4596511
This marker relates the story of how Reverend Roger Williams met with Sachem Canonicus to agree on a treaty and purchase much of the land that makes up much of today's Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In Jamestown, near the old ferry dock, is this stone marker about Rev. Roger Williams and Sachem Canonicus.

The marker is located by a parking lot to the south of a grassy area with a veteran's memorial in place. It is very visible from Canonicus Ave., and is a block south of the intersection with Narragansett Ave.

The monument has a stylized design of the figures of Williams and Canonicus face to face, hands clasping. Below is the following text:

"Roger Williams and Canonicus"

On the other side is an image of a dove and text. The text is as follows:

"On this island of Conanicut known previously to 1636-38 as Quinungate, was the summer camping ground of the Narragansett Indians, here met Chief Canonicus and Roger Williams and made an alliance between the Narragansett and Mohegan Indians with the English Colonists against the league of the Pequod Indians who were determined to drive the Colonists from the country. The story is best told in the words of Roger Williams -

'The Lord helped me immediately to put my life into my hand...to ship myself all alone in a poor canoe and to cut through a stormy wind with great seas every minute in hazard of life to the Sachem's house. Three days and nights my business forced me to lodge and mix with the bloody Pequod Ambassadors...when God wondrously preserved me and helped me to break to pieces the Pequod's negotiation and design and to make and promote and finish by many travels and charges, the English league with the Narragansetts and Mohegans against the Pequods.'
_________"

According to an online article from the Jamestown Press, the monument was placed about 1940. There were several monuments made at the same time and placed at locations all over the state. John Carbone, later known as Ovan Orb, was the artist.

The event took place in 1636. The Pequods, from Connecticut, lost to a Massachusetts Bay Colony militia and wanted to get a treaty with their former enemies to band together and drive the English off the land. Roger Williams, then representing Massachusetts Bay, intervened and was able to prevent the treaty.

The actual place is under question. The placement was influenced by Samuel Smith, Jr., a resident of the town and administrator of the state's office of forests and parks. By the tradition of the area, the meeting took place at the summer quarters of the Narragansetts. However, more likely spots were located at North or South Kingstown.

But, here it stands.
Organization that Placed the Marker: Jamestown