Historic Quito, UNESCO World Heritage Site - Quito, Ecuador
The City of Quito was one of the first UNESCO designated Heritage Sites. With hundreds of buildings dating 200-400 years old the city is an interesting example of a city struggling to preserve its heritage while adapting to modern civilization.
Location: Ecuador

It was designated in 1978.

UNESCO's states: "Quito, the capital of Ecuador, was founded in the 16th century on the ruins of an Inca city and stands at an altitude of 2,850 m. Despite the 1917 earthquake, the city has the best-preserved, least altered historic centre in Latin America. The monasteries of San Francisco and Santo Domingo, and the Church and Jesuit College of La Compañía, with their rich interiors, are pure examples of the 'Baroque school of Quito', which is a fusion of Spanish, Italian, Moorish, Flemish and indigenous art."
Type: Site