1910 Love County Jail - Marietta, OK
14S E 673615 N 3756747
Built in 1910 by the Falls Creek Construction Co, the Love County jail is now home to the Love County Military Museum, at 408½ W Chickasaw, Marietta, OK. Phone is 580-238-0254. The jail was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

Located on the grounds of the Love County Courthouse, the museum is dedicated to honoring the military men and women from Love County who lost their lives fighting for our country. It houses collections of more than seven hundred photos, artifacts and war memorabilia from World War I up until the present day War in Iraq. Admission to the museum is free and open to the public.

The Oklahoma Department of Charities and Corrections, Volume 4, has some notes from a visit on 4/25/1912 (page 311), indicating that the jail was in good shape at that time, especially with a new sheriff at the helm. The jail walls had recently been whitewashed, but the cells needed some work, with comments that the canvas bunks should be replaced by steel bunks and pads.

Apparently, there were not yet sewer connections to each of the rooms, which lacked water and a bath, but they concluded that at least the food was good, and that this jail should fare well.
408½ W Chickasaw
Marietta, OK USA