Salzwelten Hallstatt - Hallstatt, Austria
It is possible to tour the world's first known salt mine, located above downtown Hallstatt.
Location: Oberösterreich, Austria

7,000 years of salt mining in Hallstatt. The "Man in Salt" accompanies the visitors on their journey through time at the Salzwelten Hallstatt.Since 2002, the "Man in Salt" is the central theme of the re-designed Salzwelten mines.

The Dachstein-Hallstättersee region has been appointed UNESCO World Cultural and Natural Heritage. This honour is certainly closely connected to the salt mining history of Hallstatt that goes back 7,000 years. In the olden days, the miners lived on the elevated plain that you will reach comfortably with the cable-car in a few minutes.

Salt was a valuable resource, so the region was historically very wealthy.

This secluded and inhospitable landscape nevertheless counts as one of the first places of human settlement because of the rich sources of natural salt, which have been mined for thousands of years, originally in the shape of hearts owing to the use of an antler pick.
Kind: Salt Mine

Is the place still active?: yes