York the Slave - Cairo, IL
16S E 306749 N 4097371
York was not William Clark's servant, as some historians report, he was his slave. This marker on the old custom house lawn in Cairo, not far from where the expedition stayed.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker: Alexander County
Location of marker: Washington Ave. & 14th St., Custom House lawn, Cairo
Marker erected by: Cairo Historical Society

YORK THE SLAVE

York was the first known African American to cross the American continent. In the company of the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery, from 1803-1806, he shared equally with them the rigors of the journey but when the Corps was honored, he received no recognition. Whenever the Corps came upon American Indian tribes, however, his uniqueness became apparent. To the Crow, York's blackness of skin was viewed as "Big Medicine". To the Shoshonis [sic] and Nez Perce, he was a man of curiosity and strength and awe.

Born about 1772 to slave parents, Old York and Rose, York was the body servant of William Clark. York grew up in Virginia and Kentucky and traveled with the future Captain Clark on his expeditions. In the early 1810's York was freed by Clark. Involved in drayage and domestic service in Tennessee. York lived possibly into the early 1830's.

Location: front lawn of ol Cairo Custom House