Zur St. Johann Capelle - Basel, Switzerland
A stately home near the cathedral built 1839-41 on the site of a medieval chapel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house Zur St. Johann Capelle is located on Cathedral Square. The house was built in 1839-41 by Christoph Riggenbach (1810-63).

The name of the house dates back to the previous building, at this location there was the Chapel of St. John's Brotherhood. The exact origins are unknown. The oldest examined relics are Roman, from the 3rd century; a chapel was there since at least 1100, probably even before the 9th century. The old chapel was rebuilt around 1386 in the Gothic style. After the Reformation, the chapel was given up and used for secular purposes, from 1757 as a salt warehouse.

In 1839 the then owner Martin Burckhardt-His acquired the adjacent property and let build a large upper-class residential house by Christoph Riggenbach. Wide parts of the wall of the old chapel, even some remains of the Romanesque chapel of the 12th century were incorporated into the new building.

One of the early inhabitants of the house was the philosopher Johann Jakob Bachofen (1815-87). Later the Department of Education of the Canton had its headquarters there. In 2001 the House passed into private hands again and was re-converted into a dwelling house.

DE: Das Haus zur St. Johann Capelle befindet sich am Münsterplatz. Das Haus wurde 1839-41 von Christoph Riggenbach (1810-63) erbaut.

Der Name des Hauses geht auf den Vorgängerbau zurück, an dieser Stelle befand sich die Kapelle der St. Johanns-Bruderschaft. Die genauen Anfänge sind unbekannt. Die ältesten Baufunde sind römisch, aus dem 3. Jahrhundert; eine Kapelle befand sich dort seit mindestens 1100, vermutlich schon vor im 9. Jahrhundert. Die alte Kapelle wurde um 1386 im gotischen Stil neu erbaut. Nach der reformation wurde die Kapelle aufgehoben und für weltliche Zwecke benutzt, ab 1757 als Salzlager.

1839 erwarb der damalige Besitzer Martin Burckhardt-His auch die benachbarte Liegenschaft und liess an dieser Stelle von Christoph Riggenbach ein grossbürgerliches Wohnhaus erbauen. Weite Mauerteile der alten Kapelle, sogar einige Mauerreste der romanischen Kapelle des 12. Jahrhunderts wurden in den Neubau übernommen.

Einer der frühen Bewohner des Hauses war der Philosoph Johann Jakob Bachofen (1815-87). Später war darin das Erziehungsdepartement des Kantons untergebracht. 2001 kam das Haus wieder in private Hand und wurde wieder zu einem Wohnhaus umgebaut.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3