Gropius House - Lincoln, MA
19T E 308634 N 4699818
Walter Gropius, the founder of the German Bauhaus (Building House) school of design, built this personal residence on 68 Baker Bridge Road in Lincoln, MA.

Walter Adolph Georg Gropius was born in Berlin, Germany on May 18, 1883. He served in the German Army during the Great War and then became a noted architect in Germany and created the Bauhaus School of Design.

He was able to leave Nazi Germany in 1934 by pretending to be visiting Italy to attend a film. He then fled to Britain and moved to the United States with his family. Shortly after moving to Massachusetts, in 1937, he accept a position as a professor at Harvard's Graduate School of Design. Gropius designed this building as a residence for himself and his family. In keeping with the Bauhaus school of design, the building and surrounding landscape was constructed for maximum efficiency and with simplicity of design.

The building was constructed in 1938 by mixing traditional New England materials and methods such as a post and beam wood frame, painted wood siding, field stone, and brick with industrial materials such as glass blocks, acoustical plaster and chrome.

Today the Gropius House is open to the public as a museum operated by Historic New England. Hours are:

From 11 am to 4 pm
On Saturday and Sunday - all year around.