Haus zur Eisenburg - Basel, Switzerland
A house from the 15th century with rich interior decorations.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The house zur Eisenburg is located on Martinsgasse on the cathedral hill.

The Three-storey building was built around 1420 from the conversion of some older properties and served as a residence for rich bourgeois families. In the 1970s, a large number of valuable murals and ceiling decorations from the 15th and 16th century were exposed in the interior and restored.

The house number 1491 dates back to the year 1790, when the French military occupation decided to replace the complicated ancient directions and house names with a number system. The new method simply provided all properties with a number. Although not very systematic and not a bit more practical than was the old designation, the system remained valid for several decades (there is an address book from 1834 that still used this numbering). To my knowledge, zur Eisenburg is the last building, which still shows one of these house numbers from the 18th century.

DE: Das Haus zur Eisenburg befindet sich an der Martinsgasse auf dem Münsterhägel.

Das Dreigeschossige Gebäude entstand um 1420 aus dem Umbau einiger älterer Liegenschaften und diente als Wohnhaus reicher Bürgerfamilien. In den 1970er Jahren wurden im Inneren eine grosse Anzahl an wertvollen Wandmalereien und Deckenverzierungen aus dem 15. und 16. Jahrhundert freigelegt und restauriert.

Die Hausnummer 1491 stammt aus dem Jahr 1790, als die französische Miltärbesatzung beschloss, die komplizierten altertümlichen Wegbeschreibungen und Hausnamen durch ein Nummernsystem zu ersetzen. Obwohl die neue Methode nicht sehr systematisch einfach alle Häuser mit einer Nummer versah, und kein bisschen praktischer war als die alte Benennung, blieb das System einige Jahrzehnte in Kraft (es gibt ein Adressbuch von 1834, das noch diese Nummerierung verwendet). Meines Wissens ist die Eisenburg das letzte Gebäude, das noch eine Hausnummer aus dem 18. Jahrhundert zeigt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 3