Arlington Civil War Memorial - Arlington, MA
The Civil War Memorial in downtown Arlington is a pillar at an intersection by other monuments.

In Arlington, at the intersection of Massachusetts Avenue and Broadway is this pillar that is a Civil War memorial of those from Arlington who lost their lives in the war.

The pillar is easily visible from either road and is at the point where they meet.

The pillar is made of three kinds of granite. The base is gray granite from Quincy, MA. Red granite is from Westerly, RI, and the remaining gray granite is from Barre, VT. The pillar is topped by a stone eagle. The column has designs on it. There is an inscription near the top.

There are inscriptions on the side. From the Smithsonian Art and Sculpture Inventory: "(On west side:) IN GRATEFUL/REMEMBRANCE/OF THE SOLDIERS/OF ARLINGTON/WHO GAVE THEIR/LIVES TO THEIR/COUNTRY IN THE/WAR FOR THE/DEFENSE OF THE /UNION 1861-1865 (On east side:) ERECTED/1886 (On south side:) THAT THE/GOVERNMENT OF THE PEOPLE/BY THE PEOPLE AND/FOR THE PEOPLE/SHALL NOT PERISH/FROM THE EARTH/LINCOLN"

Along the sides are the names of the soldiers who lost their lives in the war. Each name includes the regiment he served, the date he died and where. A few of the names include:

"1st Reg.Mass.Cav
James Ferguson