Firemen - Bradford, PA
17T E 695856 N 4647769
Fireman stands at top of a hillside cemetery over graves of 19th century professionals and citizens lives lost while fighting fires.

Official Description: Full-length figure of a uniformed fire fighter stands on a tall, tapered shaft and tiered base. The figure wears a long coat and holds a fire hose in both hands. The monument stands on an oval plot which contains twenty-one individual headstones of firefighters.
Inscription: 1876-1903 on front support. Firemen on base on all four sides.

The memorial can be reached by driving slowly (15 mph limit) up single-lane gravel road. The view of the town from this highpoint is also nice. Realize how much oil and petroleum industry still plays a role in the local economy.

TITLE: Firemen

ARTIST(S): Unknown