Cool Springs - Museum - Golden Valley, Arizona, USA.
11S E 745522 N 3879389
Cool Springs Cabins and Mobil Service Station built in the mid-1920s was an important stop for motorists traveling on Route 66. As they Ascend or Descend along the Gold Road Grade, through Sitgreaves Pass in Arizona's Black Mountains.
Location: Arizona, United States

As you drive West on Route 66 towards the approaches to the Ghost Town of Oatman from Kingman in the Arid Arizona Dessert, you climb to over 3,500 feet through the Black Mountains. Alongside the narrow twisting road, as you ascend, the first sign of civilisation for miles appears as you pass the Cool Springs Cabins, Roadside attraction, Former Mobile Gas Station, Gift Shop, Rest Rooms, Museum, and Location for the Film Universal Soldier.

From The Cool Springs Route 66 Web Site:

"The rebuilt Cool Springs station is now a gift shop offering Route 66 souvenirs and one of a kind Cool Springs memorabilia. You can also order items from the Cool Springs gift shop through this web site. Visit our online store for more information and to check out some of the Cool Springs items for sale. They’re cool!

Future plans for Cool Springs include rebuilding a replica of the famous café as a Route 66 Cool Springs Museum and Interpretation center." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Route 66 Highway

Name of System or Passport Program: Arizona Historic Route 66