Oatman - Fast Fanny's - Arizona, USA.
11S E 738749 N 3879056
A Living Ghost Town - Wild Burro's wandering in the street. Gunfights, and ladies dressed in 1890's style. You must be in Oatman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

"The historic town of Oatman, Arizona. Often described as a ghost town, it doesn’t quite fit the category, but close enough, considering that it once boasted almost 4,000 people and now supports just a little over 100 people year-round.

Though Oatman is only a shadow of its former self, it is well worth a visit to this lively "ghost town” that provides, not only a number of historic buildings and photograph opportunities, but the sights of burros walking the streets, as well as costumed gunfighters and 1890s style ladies strolling.

In its heyday, from the early 1900s to the 1940s, Oatman and the nearby town of Gold Road were the largest producers of gold in Arizona.

Gold was first discovered in Oatman in 1902 by a man named Ben Taddock who, while riding along the trail, saw free gold glittering on the ground and immediately filed a claim. A tent city soon sprang up as other miners heard of the gold find and flocked to the area." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"Oatman is a former mining town in the Black Mountains of Mohave County, Arizona, United States. Located at an elevation of 2,710 feet (830 m), it began as a tent camp soon after two prospectors struck a $10 million gold find in 1915, though the area had been already settled for a number of years. Oatman's population grew to more than 3,500 in the course of a year." Text Source: (visit link)
Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Oatman

Name of System or Passport Program: Arizona's Historic Route 66