St. Adalbert at Barbican / Sv. Vojtech u barbakanu - Kadan (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 377187 N 5581761
Depicted sandstone Baroque statue of St. Adalbert (Sv. Vojtech) you can find in the front of Gothic barbican in historic centre of Royal town Kadan.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

St. Adalbert (ca. 956 – April 23, 997), a bishop of Prague and a missionary, was martyred in his efforts to convert the Baltic Prussians. He was later made the patron saint of Bohemia, Poland, Hungary and Prussia. Adalbert was born into a noble Czech family of Prince Slavník and his wife Strezislava in Libice nad Cidlinou, Bohemia. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: In the front of the Gothic Barbican (Barbakan), pre-gate fortification element of the former Zatec Gate (Zatecká brána), in town Kadaň.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: unknown Baroque sculptor (18th century)