1638 - Šlikovský dum / Schlick's House - Kadan (North-West Bohemia)
33U E 377015 N 5581884
On the Gothic oriel of medieval Schlick's House (Šlikovský dum), located in the historic centre of Royal town Kadan, you can find depicted date 1638 marking the building Renaissance reconstruction.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The house with preserved square Gothic core and beautiful archway originates from th first years of the 15th century. The courtyard wing was built in the half of the 16th century. During Renaissance era was constructed imposed entrance hall. Further reconstruction in 1638 is documented by inscription on polygonal oriel. The original house' Gothic facade was restored during puristic renovation in 1886. This beautiful medieval house is nowadays used by a Municipal office of the town Kadan.

Year of construction: 1638

Full inscription:
Latin inscription around coat of arms: Renovata domus ista a possesore Matthias Augustino Fusselio Anno Domini 1638.