Plainview Cemetery Kiosk - Plainview Cemetery - Denton County, TX
14S E 656474 N 3684847
Matthew Myers from Troop 555 in Southlake, TX created a beautiful kiosk with local history and a cemetery directory in front of Plainview Cemetery, in rural Denton County, five miles northwest of Krum.

The kiosk has some photos related to the Plainview Community, and on the reverse is a map of the cemetery with a listing of burials by location. On the front is this text:

Welcome to the Plainview Cemetery

The Plainview Cemetery was founded in the Plainview Community in 1898 to serve community, which included by this time a school, several businesses and a Baptist Church. The only surviving landmarks of the community are the Plainview Baptist Church and the Plainview Cemetery, both of which are still in operation today.

The land for the Cemetery was purchased in the spring of 1898 and adjoined south side of the church property. The original approximate 2 acres of land was purchased from James R. and Nancy C. Walker for $60. Mr. Walker would be the first person buried in the cemetery in May 1898. The original deed was signed in December 1899 by Mrs. N.C. Walker and W.F.P. Bishop, the listed trustee for the Plainview Cemetery Association. A second parcel of land was purchased by the Plainview Cemetery Association in 1992 to further expand the cemetery to the south. The expansion added approximately 55,000 square feet and was purchased for $10 from Donald and Gayle Shifflett who are descendants of the Shifflett family interred in the cemetery. There are also many veterans buried in the cemetery.

The Plainview community was founded in the 1880s. The early settlers included C.E. Bishop, J.T. Bratcher, W.Y. Barnett, J.B. Baxter, P. Collier, and E.E. Dean. Many of these men and their descendants are buried in the cemetery. In 1894, a school was built. After the school was built, a Baptist Sunday School was organized and a church followed. Pastor S.G. Christal was the first pastor and is credited for naming the community Plainview because it could be seen from long distances.

Plainview Cemetery Kiosk and Historical Marker Project
Completed by