Villa zum Adlerberg - Basel, Switzerland
A fin-de-siecle villa at the northern bank of the Rhine.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Villa zum Adlerberg was built in 1898/99 by the architect Curjel and Moser for the then director of the Historical Museum, Albert
Burckhardt-Finsler. The three-story house with corner tower is designed in the style of the "German Renaissance", but also contains significant elements of Art Nouveau.

DE: Die Villa zum Adlerberg wurde 1898/99 von Architekten Curjel und Moser für den damaligen Direktor des Historischen Museums, Albert
Burckhardt-Finsler, errichtet. Das dreistöckige Haus mit dem Ecktürmchen ist im Stil der "Deutschen Renaissance" gestaltet, trägt aber auch deutliche Merkmale des Jugendstils.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt B-Objekte, Seite 6