Center Street Bridge - 1998 - Reno, NV
The Center Street Bridge was erected in 1998 to replace an older bridge erected in 1926.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Center Street Bridge was erected in 1998 to replace the original Center Street Bridge, which when constructed in 1926, was the only reinforced concrete open spandrel barrel arch bridge in the State of Nevada. The former Center Street Bridge was also the first structure to cross the Truckee River at this location.

Unfortunately, the newer bridge date plaque's green lettering has faded and is barely legible. The 1998 plaque reads:

CENTER STREET BRIDGE

1998

RENO CITY COUNCIL

JEFF GRIFFIN, MAYOR
THOMAS H. HERNDON
CANDICE S. PEARCE
WILLIAM C. NEWBERG
JUDY D. HERMAN
DAVID L. MAZZI
PIERRE A. HASCHEFF

FUNDING BY THE FEDERAL HIGHWAY __(illegible)__
AND THE CITY OF RENO REDEVELOPMENT __(illegible)__
BRIDGE ENGINEER: CH2M HILL
(Illegible lines of text)

The City of Reno preserved the original bridge date plaque from 1926 and it is mounted across the street from this newer plaque. There is also a memorial plaque across the street noting the Center Street Bridge's renaming of the bridge to the W.O'H. Martin Memorial Bridge in 1941 in honor of one of its citizens, William O'Hare Martin, who lived from 1845 to 1901.

Another interesting piece of news discovered on a news website from 2007 mentions this bridge as potentially having to be replaced after only nine years of use. This is due to the bridge acting as a bottleneck during major floods and causing floodwaters to spread through downtown. So far, this bridge has survived the demolition ball as the nearby historic Virginia Street Bridge is scheduled to be demolished and replaced with a new arch bridge.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1998

Date stone, plaque location.: West center of bridge