Manchester, OH - First Settlement Virginia Military District
17S E 273005 N 4285146
The marker describes Manchester as being the first Virginia Military settlement, and the fourth oldest settlement in Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The marker is located in a park which overlooks the Ohio River and the Manchester Islands. The park has a playground, a lookout tower, and a boat dock. To the east is another boat dock and an unexcavated Native American buriual mound. A lot of work has recently been done to promote Manchester as a tourist-friendly historical location. Two other historical towns are located within 15 miles of Manchester: Maysville, KY to the west and West Union, OH to the north.
Marker Number: 11-1

County: Adams