Wigwam Motel - Satellite Oddity - Route 66 - Holbrook, Arizona, USA.
12S E 575952 N 3862562
In the Arid Arizona desert, the Historic Wigwam Village Motel #6 still provides Route 66 travellers the opportunity to 'Sleep in a Wigwam' The WigWam Motel is a registered historic monument, Located in Holbrook, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The layout of this Historic Hotel is best viewed from the Air or Space.

"Fifteen concrete and steel freestanding teepees are arranged in a semi-circle around the main office. The motel office and its surrounding small buildings represent the quarters of the chief and his family. Each teepee is 21 feet wide at the base and 28 feet high. The teepees are painted white with a red zigzag above the doorway. Rooms feature the original hand-made hickory furniture, and each is equipped with a sink, toilet, and shower. Vintage automobiles are permanently parked throughout the property, including a Studebaker that belonged to Mr. Lewis." Text Source: (visit link)

"Wigwam Motel Holbrook, AZ. Roadside kitsch at its finest. The sign out front asks, "Have you slept in a wigwam lately?" Well, have you? If not, make this a stop when you motor west. Small but comfortable rooms are located in concrete buildings shaped like tepees. Politically incorrect but priceless -- a throwback to the time when entrepreneurs went out of their way to find something unusual with which to lure travelers. Inexpensive, clean, cozy. Vintage cars parked around the premises are perfect for photo ops. Holbrook is just west of the Painted Desert, another must-see attraction on 66." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
811 West Hopi Drive