Ships Screw - Grand Towers, IL
16S E 278393 N 4168740
The banks of the river, Mississippi River, was where Lewis & Clark tied up; as did a jillion tug boats and steamboats over the years.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of display: Jackson County
Location of display: Park Rd., Visitors Center, Devil's Back Bone State Park, Grand Tower

No one knew why the prop was there, or who even put it there. Everyone said" it has been there as long as I have been here.
Located in this big "pit" filled with saw dust and also holds a historic marker for the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

For fun the text of that marker:

Lewis and Clark Expedition
1803 - 1806

Grand Towers
Captain William Boone, the nephew of the famous Daniel Boone, is thought to have been the first white settler in Jackson County, having arrived shortly after Lewis and Clark discovered Tower Rock. William Boone's son, Benningen was the first white child born in Jackson County. Other early white settlers included Colonel James Gill, who resided with his family and slaves near Devil's Bake Oven. He was a farmer and owned and operated a ferry boat, which established the area as an important Mississippi River crossing point.

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Free Standing